The Karen Rolton Medal recognises the best player in the Statewide Super First Grade Premier Cricket women’s competition each season.

Of the seven Scorpions that chose their top three, a two-horse race has been predicted, with Tabatha Saville and Tegan McPharlin (both of Northern Districts) most frequently mentioned.

Both Jets have had stellar campaigns; captain McPharlin led her side to a minor premiership in the Statewide Super First Grade competition this season with eight wins and two losses.

The wicketkeeper-batter topped the run-scoring with 432 at an average of 72 from nine matches and took seven catches behind the stumps.

Saville amassed 406 runs from eight matches with an average of 58, which included one century and three half-centuries.

She also took seven wickets at 12.24, with best figures of 3/13.

Kelly Armstrong of Southern District is also in the mix, after making 310 runs at 34.44 and collecting eight wickets in her first season as a Stingray.

Southern District’s Jess O’Reilly was mentioned, the captain compiling her maiden First Grade century this season and leading her formerly cellar-dwelling side through to the final this weekend.

Bridget Patterson and Sarah Lowe of Kensington, Sammy Betts from Northern Districts, Ellie Falconer, Tahlia McGrath and last year’s winner Brooke Harris from West Torrens are also all likely to poll votes, according to the Scorpions. 

The 61st Bradman Medal, incorporating the 13th Karen Rolton Medal, will take place on Wednesday 20 March from 7pm at Adelaide Oval. Live updates can be followed via Twitter at @SACAComps.

SA Scorpions predictions

Tegan McPharlin:
1. Tabatha Saville (Northern Districts)
2. Sarah Lowe (Kensington)
3. Jess O’Reilly (Southern District)

Kelly Armstrong:
1. Ellie Falconer (West Torrens)
2. Tegan McPharlin (Northern Districts)
3. Brooke Harris (West Torrens)

Katelyn Pope:
1. Tabatha Saville (Northern Districts)
2. Tegan McPharlin (Northern Districts)
3. Samantha Betts (Northern Districts)

Brooke Harris:
1. Tegan McPharlin (Northern Districts)
2. Tabatha Saville (Northern Districts)
3. Kelly Armstrong (Southern District)

Tahlia McGrath:
1. Tabatha Saville (Northern District)
2. Tegan McPharlin (Northern District)
3. Bridget Patterson (Kensington)

Ellie Falconer:
1. Tegan McPharlin (Northern Districts)
2. Tahlia McGrath (West Torrens)
3. Tabatha Saville (Northern Districts)

Sarah Lowe:
1. Tegan McPharlin (Northern Districts)
2. Tabatha Saville (Northern Districts)
3. Kelly Armstrong (Southern District)

Click to view the Premier Cricket website.