The competition will occur over two weekends, with the Under 14 teams coached by current Statewide Super SA Scorpions Tegan McPharlin and Brooke Harris, along with former Australian player Lauren Ebsary.

The Under 17 teams will be led by Statewide Super First Grade premiership coach, Sturt’s Darius Wyatt and Northern Districts stalwart and former Scorpion Neisha Iles.

SACA High Performance Coach and Female Talent Coordinator Luke Williams is pleased to offer this tournament for the first time, which is modelled off of the successful Redbacks League in the male pathway space.

“The Scorpions League is really to provide more opportunities for talented girls to play against other talented girls of a similar age,” Williams said.

“It means we can increase the transparency and visibility of the SACA female pathway system, while also identifying cricketers for potential selection in our Under 15 and Under 18 squads for next season.”

The Scorpions League will begin this Saturday 30 April with each age group playing a combination of 40 over and T20 matches.

A part of the event, the girls get to participate in a testing day, plus skills and fitness sessions to give them an insight into life and requirements of an elite athlete.

The full list of players selected for the tournament is below.

Under 14s
Scorpions Red

Sanigdha Bansal (Kensington)
Isabel Bryksy (West Torrens)
Abbie Cawse (Sturt)
Maggie Clark (West Torrens)
Alanah Gregory (Northern Districts)
Karlia Hera-Singh (Meningie)
Nicole Hobbs (Sturt)
Emily Laird (Northern Districts)
Eleanor Larosa (Glenelg)
Matilda Maitland (West Torrens)
Indira Panelli (Kensington)
Emily Parsons (West Torrens)
Matilda Scholz (Scotch College)
Coach: Tegan McPharlin

Scorpions Blue
Subedhaa Bansal (Kensington)
Tessa Davis (West Torrens)
Emerson Filsell (Northern Districts)
Kaitlyn Heath (Southern District)
Ilona Melegh (Sturt)
Isobella Nitschke (Northern Districts)
Ella Pascoe (Scotch College)
Chloe Rosenzweig (Northern Districts)
Caitlin Seccafien (Southern District)
Ruby Smith (Kensington)
Matilda Stone (Goodwood)
Sophie Telfer (Kensington)
Beth Worthley (Sturt)
Annabelle Yelland (Naracoorte)
Coaches: Lauren Ebsary and Neisha Iles

Under 17s
Scorpions Red
Stephanie Beazleigh (Northern Districts)
Jess Cufone (West Torrens)
Anna Davies (Kensington)
Cate Dunemann (Northern Districts)
Tya Gonsalves (Glenelg)
Amelie Green (Kensington)
Paris Hall (West Torrens)
Emily Hinze (West Torrens)
Tamsin Jones (West Torrens)
Gemma Kennedy (Southern District)
Lucy Meyer (West Torrens)
Frankie Queale (Kensington)
Neeve Reimann (Northern Districts)
Bailey Vogt (Sturt)
Keely Stone (Southern District)
Kasey Wendland (Northern Districts)
Coach: Darius Wyatt

Scorpions Blue
Rachael Brown (Glenelg)
Lucy Bowering (Glenelg)
Jasmin Earl (Sturt)
Taylah Gregory (Northern Districts)
Nikki Grosser (Northern Districts)
Emma Hartigan (Northern Districts)
Mikayla Mark (Glenelg)
Cassidy Perkins (Kensington)
Amy Peterson (Southern District)
Amelia Rault (Sturt)
Lara Telfer (Kensington)
Sarah Telfer (Kensington)
Bella Smith (Kensington)
Caitlin Wendland (Northern Districts)
Callie Wilson (Southern District)
Ella Wilson (Southern District)
Coach: Neisha Iles