Rain on Friday and Saturday morning had an impact on starting times on day two of round four but Adelaide was one of four teams to secure first innings points.

After holding Kensington to 9/222, Adelaide lost Matthew Nobes first ball before Pengelley’s 123 from 143 balls steered the side to victory.

He shared a 138-run stand with Patrick Page jnr (53) for the second wicket and captain Cam Valente was unbeaten on 37 runs, lifting his season total to 224 runs in three hits without being dismissed.

East Torrens went close to taking outright points in a tight finish against Port Adelaide, which scored 224 in its first innings chasing 387 to win. Then set an outright target of 209, Port finished on 9/186 after Tate Robins took consecutive wickets in the last over.

Zac Worden made 72 in Port’s first innings and also led the chase in the second with 56, while Shane Chatto’s 57 from 26 balls gave Port a chance.

Michael Cormack took 4/68 in the second innings and earlier Joel Size (3/36) and Mike Cranmer (3/17) secured first innings points for East Torrens.

Adelaide University’s 4/406 was far too many for Woodville, which was 2/6 and then showed some resistance before being dismissed for 259. Mitch Fuss made 80 and Jacob Dickman 62, while Bailey Wightman took 4/91 and Will Bosisto 3/20.

The two other games were drawn.

Opener Bailey Capel topscored with 70 as West Torrens finished on 7/232, 50 runs short of Glenelg’s total. Jack Pudney took 4/66 from 23 overs.

Southern District was struggling at 4/10 in reply to Tea Tree Gully’s 5/349 but Shaun Tanner’s unbeaten 119 forced the draw, with the Stingrays holding on to be 7/215 at stumps.

Sturt had the bye.

Full scorecards

Best with bat …

123: Ben Pengelley (Adelaide)

119 no: Shaun Tanner (Southern District)

80: Mitch Fuss (Woodville)

Best with ball …

4/63: Ben Turley (Prospect)

4/66: Jack Pudney (Glenelg)

4/68: Michael Cormack (East Torrens)

4/81: Bailey Wightman (Adelaide University)

3/17: Mike Cranmer (East Torrens)

3/20: Will Bosisto (Adelaide University)

3/21: Cooper Thompson (Northern Districts)

3/22: Cameron Williams (Northern Districts)

3/36: Joel Size (East Torrens)