Needing 10 runs off the last over and then a run off the last ball, Uni’s Zach Schwarz and century-maker Will Bosisto scampered through for the winning run in the round five one-day game at Parkinson Oval.

Cooper Luke had hit three consecutive twos from the first three balls of the final over from David Grant but was then caught off a top edge. Bosisto, who also made a ton for Uni the previous round and 141 for the SA Second XI last week, took three off the next ball to level the scores and No 9 Schwarz had the job of facing the last ball.

Earlier, Josh Doyle (63), John Dalton (54) and Alex Ross (45) gave Kensington a solid start but it lost 6/39 at the end to be bowled out for 241 in 48 overs. Chris Beaty took 4/32 for Uni and Bosisto chipped in with 3/32.

Ben Pengelley (104) posted his second consecutive century and was joined by Patrick Page jnr (111 not out) as ladder leader Adelaide made 2/320 from its 50 overs against Northern Districts at Salisbury Oval.

Captain Cam Valente, who was unbeaten on 51, then snared 5/17 and Brad Fallon took 5/53 at the Jets fell for 171. Feroze Khushi topscored for Northern District with 72.

An unbeaten 101 from captain Brad Davis steered Sturt to a win over Port Adelaide, which made 7/253 on the back of Austin Umpherston’s 125 and his 182-run partnership for the second wicket with Zac Worden (80). Main support for Davis came from Jacob Dick (60), with Sturt reaching its target three wickets down.

Tea Tree Gully piled on the runs at Pertaringa Oval, with Joe Gatting (100), Matt Weaver (90) and Tim Davey (94) pushing the total to 6/349. West Torrens opener Bailey Capel (123 from 115 balls) led the response but the side was eventually bowled out for 320 in the last over.

Adam Somerfield took 5/54 from his ten overs.

Ben Bullimore topscored for Glenelg with 87 in its 8/254, which was too many for Prospect (201) despite Ben Turley’s unbeaten 53 and opener Paul Wasiewicz’s 59.

East Torrens cruised to the win, losing only one wicket in its innings after dismissing Woodville for 132. Michael Cormack took 4/23 as Woodville lost its last seven wickets for 41 runs.

Southern District had the bye.

Full scorecards  

Best with bat …

125: Austin Umpherston (Port Adelaide)

123: Bailey Capel (West Torrens)

116 no.: Will Bosisto (Adelaide University)

111 no: Patrick Page jnr (Adelaide)

104: Ben Pengelley (Adelaide)

101 no: Brad Davis (Sturt)

100: Joe Gatting (Tea Tree Gully)

94: Tim Davey (Tea Tree Gully)

Best with ball …

5/17: Cam Valente (Adelaide)

5/53: Brad Fallon (Adelaide)

5/54: Adam Somerfield (Tea Tree Gully)

4/23: Michael Cormack (East Torrens)

4/32: Chris Beaty (Adelaide University)