Adelaide Uni replaced Glenelg in fourth spot after dismissing Sturt – another finals hopeful – for 126, chasing 294 to win. Opening bowler Bailey Wightman picked up four early wickets to stun Sturt, which crashed to 7/38 before Corey Kelly (34) showed some resistance.

Last week’s century-maker Sam Kerber took 3/19 and Wightman finished with 4/43.

Sam Raphael (57) and Matthew Nobes (85) shared an opening stand of 127 to set Adelaide on the path to its win over Port Adelaide (244). Ben Pengelley was unbeaten on 53 when Adelaide passed the total with four wickets down to retain third spot for the finals.

Second-placed Tea Tree Gully’s 390 proved too many runs for Glenelg (292), despite fine knocks from Jake Winter (97), Chadd Sayers (59) and Josh Roach (48). Winter narrowly missed posting his fifth First Grade ton of the season but did pass the 1000-run milestone, finishing with 1048 from 12 innings.

Ben Hutchinson followed his century for the Bulls the previous Saturday by claiming 3/60.

Kensington successfully defended its total of 201 after West Torrens lost its last five wickets for 14 runs to be bowled out for 134. With Elliot Opie called into the Redbacks Shield side and David Grant heading to Perth for a Futures League match, James Cleggett stood tall for the Browns by snaring 4/21. Erik Carrington made 43 for West Torrens.

Woodville held on to win a tight game against Prospect, dismissed for 228 in reply to 236.

Sam Miller top scored with 67 and Manush Patel was run out for 58 while Luke Francesca was Woodville’s most successful bowler with 3/67.

Southern District finished its season with a comfortable win over Northern Districts (159), passing their total with five wickets down. Brendan McCormack was the last man out with 80 in his team’s 236 and Dylan Smith took 4/33 from 20 overs for the Jets.

East Torrens had the bye.

Click here for full fixtures and scores

Ladder: Kensington (205 points), Tea Tree Gully 200, Adelaide 165, Adelaide University 160, Glenelg 140, Sturt 130, Port Adelaide 100, Woodville 95, West Torrens 95, East Torrens 95, Southern District 70, Northern Districts 45, Prospect 40.

Best with bat

97: Jake Winter (Glenelg)

85: Matthew Nobes (Adelaide)

80: Brendan McCormack (Southern District)

Best with ball

4/21: James Cleggett (Kensington)

4/33: Dylan Smith (Northern Districts)

4/43: Bailey Wightman (Adelaide University)