Lehmann polled 112 votes to finish ahead of two-time Dansie Medallist Joe Mennie (106), and Jake Weatherald who finished on 104 votes.

The 26-year-old made his first-class debut in the 2014-15 season and scored his maiden century (205) the following year against Tasmania in Hobart. His father Darren’s maiden century for South Australia was also a double hundred.

Given captaincy of the West End Redbacks at the start of the season in place of Travis Head who was on international duty, Lehmann led from the front in the JLT One-Day Cup, with 259 runs at 51.80 from six matches.

Neil Dansie Medallist - Jake Lehmann

He enjoyed a strong start at the helm of the Redbacks at the beginning of the JLT Sheffield Shield season, leading South Australia in three games scoring a century in the draw with the Queensland Bulls at Adelaide Oval, and back to back half-centuries in the draw with New South Wales at the SCG.

Lehmann was the Redbacks’ top Shield run-scorer for the year with 572 and a high score of 126, ranking him just outside of the competition’s top 10.

McGrath, who polled 75 votes, was able to edge out experienced batter Bridget Patterson (66 votes) and wicketkeeper Tegan McPharlin (60 votes) to claim the top State award.

The 23-year-old excelled in the pivotal no.3 position, with 198 runs across her six WNCL matches including a magnificent century (105) against a strong Victorian team in Round 1.

She was ranked inside the league’s top 10 run-scorers, with an average of 72.79 across the six matches, and she also chimed in with some economical spells with the ball.

Andrea McCauley Trophy - Tahlia McGrath

For the second consecutive year, Sophie Devine and Rashid Khan were voted the Adelaide Strikers’ Most Valuable Players in yet another standout season for the imports.

Allrounder Devine smashed all kinds of records in rebel WBBL|04; she was the first Striker – male or female – to notch more than 500 runs in a season with 556 and also to reach 1,000 runs for the club, finishing with an average of 46.33 from 13 matches.

The 29-year-old also led the bowling charts, taking 14 wickets and becoming the first female Striker to take a five-wicket haul.

Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan had another outstanding campaign for the Strikers, playing every match of KFC BBL|08 with a total of 19 wickets - a record haul for a Striker in a single BBL series - to rank equal-fifth on the tournament wicket-takers list.

He consistently challenged the competition’s best batsmen even when not taking wickets. Rashid’s bowling economy of 6.14 was the second-best of any player to bowl more than three overs in BBL|08.

Australian leg-spinner Adam Zampa scooped the JLT One-Day Cup Player of the Year and One-Day Cup Bowling Trophy for his 12 wickets at an average of 25.41. Experienced batsman Callum Ferguson convincingly claimed the JLT Cup Batting Trophy for his 328 runs at an average of 54.66 and a high score of 133.

Emerging spinner Lloyd Pope claimed the Barry Jarman Most Improved trophy after a dream start to his first-class career when he took 7-87 on debut in the first innings against Queensland at Adelaide Oval.

Fast bowler Elliot Opie received the Barry “Nugget” Rees Award recognising passion, humility, honesty, integrity, teamwork and respect for the game of cricket. Opie put his finance career on hold in 2017-18 to train with the Redbacks as an uncontracted player, consequently earning a contract for this season and leading Premier Cricket side Kensington to the title.

Eliza Doddridge earned the WNCL Most Improved award after making her State debut this season and scoring her maiden half-century in just her fourth game for the Scorpions.

SACA's Summer of 2018-19

All the award winners

State Indigenous Female Player of the Year - Febi Mansell
Best performed player in the Indigenous National Championships.

State Indigenous Male Player of the Year  - Zac Chapman
Best performed player in the Indigenous National Championships.

U18 Female Player of the Carnival (Shelley Nitschke Trophy) - Rachel Church
Rachel was the leading run scorer for South Australia at the Under 18 National Championships held in Bendigo and Ballarat in January, scoring 345 runs at an average of 34.5 with a highest score of 73 against Western Australia as well as wicketkeeping to a high standard throughout the Tournament.

U17 Male AE Smith Trophy batting award - Kyle Brazell
Brazell was the leading run scorer for South Australia at the U17 Nationals Championships held in Mackay and Brisbane in October 2018 with 324 runs, an average of 54, and a high score of 106.

U17 Men’s AE Smith Trophy bowling award - William Bowering
William was the leading wicket taker for South Australia at the U17 Nationals Championships held in Mackay and Brisbane in October 2018 with 10 wickets at an average of 23.70. Will has won this award for the second consecutive year.  

U19 Men’s Major General Symes Trophy batting award - Bailey Capel
Bailey scored the most runs runs for South Australia at the U19 Nationals Championships held in Adelaide in December 2018 with 304 runs, an average of 43.43 and a high score of 138. Bailey has won this award for the second consecutive year.  

U19 Men’s Major General Symes Trophy bowling award - Lloyd Pope
Pope claimed the most wickets for South Australia at the U19 Nationals Championships held in Adelaide in December 2018 with 20 wickets at 13.65, with the best bowling innings of 6/31. Lloyd has won this award for the second consecutive year.  

Peter Wang Award - William Bowering
The Peter Wang Award recognises a youth squad cricketer who displays excellent cricket ability, high work ethic, admirable team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the spirit of the game.

Toyota Futures League batting award - Kelvin Smith
Smith scored the most runs for South Australia at the Toyota Futures League with 330 runs, an average of 47.14 and a high score of 129.

Toyota Futures League bowling award - Luke Robins
Robins took the most wickets for South Australia at the Toyota Futures League with 23 wickets at 28.13, with the best bowling innings of 4/21. Robins wins this award for the second consecutive year.

JLT One-Day Cup Trophy batting award - Callum Ferguson
Ferguson made the most runs for South Australia at the JLT One-Day Cup held in September/October 2018 with 328 at an average of 54.66, and a high score of 133.

JLT One-Day Cup Trophy bowling award - Adam Zampa
Adam Zampa took the most wickets for South Australia at the JLT One-Day Cup held in September/October 2018, with 12 wickets at an average of 25.41, and best bowling figures of 3/37.

JLT One-Day Cup Player of the year - Adam Zampa
As voted by all the West End Redbacks during the JLT Cup.

WNCL Batting award - Bridget Patterson
Patterson scored the most runs during the WNCL season with 262 (43.67 average and a high score of 113 v ACT in January) .

WNCL Bowling award - Amanda-Jade Wellington
Wellington took 10 wickets (4/35 BBI and an average of 19.30) during the season to claim the award.

WNCL Most Improved - Eliza Doddridge
Eliza Doddridge was recognised as the Scorpions' most improved player after an impressive string of games after making her debut this season.

WBBL Batting award - Sophie Devine
Scored the most runs during the WBBL|04 season with 556 runs (46.33 average and a high score of 99*). 

WBBL Bowling award - Sophie Devine
Took the most wickets during the season with 14 wickets (5/41 BBI and an average of 21.71). 

WBBL Adelaide Strikers MVP - Sophie Devine
Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers in WBBL|04 as voted by the players.

Andrea McCauley Trophy - Tahlia McGrath
Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers in the Women's National Cricket League as voted by the players. 

BBL Batting - Jon Wells
Scored the most runs for the Adelaide Strikers during BBL|08 with 359 runs (44.87 average and a high score of 69). 

BBL Bowling - Rashid Khan
Took the most wickets for the Adelaide Strikers during BBL|08 with 19 wickets (3/19 BBI and an average of 18.10). 

BBL Adelaide Strikers MVP - Rashid Khan
Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers during BBL|08 as voted by the players. 

Barry “Nugget” Rees Award - Elliot Opie
Awarded to the player who annually displays passion for South Australia and South Australian cricket, humility, honesty and integrity, team work and respect for the game of cricket. 

James Irwin - First Class Batting trophy - Jake Lehmann
Scored the most runs for SA during the 2018-19 Sheffield Shield season with 572 runs (31.77 average and a high score of 126). 

First Class Bowling trophy - Joe Mennie
Took the most wickets for SA during the 2018-19 Sheffield Shield season with 37 wickets (5/39 BBI and an average of 19.59). 

Barry Jarman Most Improved trophy - Lloyd Pope
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer under 25 years of age, who has displayed significant improvement in their cricket ability, a high work ethic, team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the game during the past 12 months. 

Lord Hampden Trophy - Travis Head
Awarded to the player who accumulates the most votes for all matches during the JLT Sheffield Shield season.  

Neil Dansie Medal – Jake Lehmann
Awarded to the most outstanding South Australian male cricketer across all forms of the game taking into account performance, competitiveness, team spirit and work ethic. It is named after the patriarch of South Australian cricket - Neil Dansie OAM. Affectionately known as ‘Nodder’, Neil has made an immeasurable contribution to sport in South Australia and has been involved in cricket in this State for more than 65 years.