The breakfast event at Adelaide Oval was hosted by Network Ten’s Rebecca Morse, and welcomed special guest speaker, Paralympic gold medallist, Katrina Webb.

SACA's  partnership with major sponsor Statewide Super helps to recognise grassroots volunteers in both metropolitan and regional areas, with Gavin Carnegie-Smith from the Great Southern Cricket Association being named SACA's Statewide Super Volunteer of the Year for his tireless efforts.

As the President of the GSCA and the President of Port Elliot Management Committee, Carnegie-Smith led the launch of girls’ programs, while also demonstrating a drive to expand the reach of SACA’s programs, including the adoption of the new Cricket Australia junior formats changes.

Twenty-five and 50-year Service Awards were bestowed upon volunteers for their extended service to cricket as players, volunteers, coaches and administrators.

The SACA Community Awards, with categories such as Cricket Initiative of the Year and Community Cricket Club of the Year, were a celebration of the many achievements of community clubs, associations, indoor centres, administrators and volunteers who do so much to make cricket fun, safe, welcoming and inclusive.

SACA and Statewide Super would like to thank all cricket volunteers for their hard work and passion toward making cricket a sport for all.

To find out more about volunteering, contact your local club, association or SACA Community Cricket Coordinator Jess O'Reilly on (08) 8300 3800 or at joreilly@saca.com.au.

Statewide Super Volunteer of the Year
Gavin Carnegie-Smith, Great Southern Cricket Association

Statewide Super Volunteers of the Month
September: Gavin Carnegie-Smith, Great Southern Cricket Association
October: Jonno De Conno, Hope Valley Cricket Club, North Eastern Junior Cricket Association
November: Chris Smith, Port Noarlunga Cricket Club
December: Heath Case, Yahl Cricket Club, Mt Gambier & District Cricket Association
January: John O’Halloran,  Central Whyalla Cricket Club, Whyalla Cricket Association and Brad Twartz, Yorketown Cricket Club
February: Peter Clarkson, Eyre Royals Cricket Club, Para Districts Cricket Association

SACA Community Awards
Premier Cricket Club of the Year – Adelaide University Cricket Club
Cricket Association of the Year – Barossa and Light Cricket Association
Community Cricket Club of the Year – Nairne Cricket Club
Junior Cricket Program of the Year – Fulham Cricket Club
Cricket Initiative of the Year – Katie Liebelt, Mid North girls’ competition
Community Match Official of the Year – Ian Morris
Junior Cricket Champion of the Year – Wayne Hutchinson
Community Cricket Ambassador of the Year – Deepak Chetry, Adelaide Nepalese Cricket Association
Community Facility Project of the Year – Eyre Royals Cricket Club

50-Year Service Awards
James Curtis, SA Veterans Cricket Association, various clubs
Terry O’Reilly, Far West Cricket Association, Southern District Cricket Club
Ian Kinsman, SA Churches Association
John Gritzalis, Adelaide and Suburban Cricket Association
Tony Ey, Fulham Cricket Club, Millicent Cricket Association, ATCUSA, SACUSA
Colin Waterworth, South August Cricket Club
Graham Slater, One Tree Hill Cricket Club, Fulham Cricket Club, Adelaide High Old Scholars Cricket Club, SACUSA
Harvey Jolly, Salisbury District Cricket Club, Southern District Cricket Club
Rosemary Penn, Blind Cricket Club, SA Cricket Lovers, Adelaide University Cricket Club
Robert Woods, Parkside YCW, Umpire Coach
Malcolm Green, Flinders Park Cricket Club, Adelaide Turf Cricket Association
Kim Perrin, SACUSA

25-Year Service Awards
Anne Deaton, Port Adelaide Cricket Club, Adelaide University Cricket Club
Chris Hollard, SACUSA, Port Noarlunga Cricket Club
Caroline Johnston, Port Adelaide Cricket Club, Stepney ICA
Colin Tuckwell, Goodwood Cricket Club
Danny Perkins, Northern Districts Cricket Clubs, SA Veterans Cricket Association
Darren Adams, Wallaroo Cricket Club, Mitchell Park Cricket Club
Darren Baker, Redox Cricket Club and South Augusta Cricket Club
Dionne Biddell, Clarence Gardens Cricket Club, Port Adelaide Cricket Club
Graeme Miller, Truro Cricket Club, Light Pass Cricket Club
Graham Slater, SACUSA
Grant Lovelock, Southern District Cricket Club
Jarrod Waterworth, South Augusta Cricket Club
Karen Piggott, Port Pirie Cricket Association
Kevin Frick, various clubs, SA Outbacks women’s team
Lee-Anne Hunter, various clubs
Lyndon Morgan, Southern Eyre South Cricket Club
Malcolm Ayliffe, Walkerville Cricket Club, North East Junior Cricket Association
Mark Shirley, Stirling North Cricket Club, South Augusta Cricket Club
Michael Farrow, SACUSA, ATCUSA, Ferryden Park Cricket Club
Ray Rontanuay, Port Pirie Cricket Association
Richard Scott, SACUSA
Sarah Moriarty, Port Adelaide Cricket Club, Adelaide University Cricket Club
Steven McGregor, Stirling Cricket Club, Hills Cricket Association
Steven Rodgers, Mitchell Park Cricket Club, Marion Cricket Club
Tim Hart, East Torrens Cricket Club Fulham Cricket Club, SACUSA
Trevor Potts, Langhorne Creek Cricket Club
Wayne Sweeney, Grange Cricket Club
Angela Lee, Clarence Park Cricket Club, Fulham Cricket Club, Stepney ICA
Carolyn Dittmar, Stepney ICA, Kensington District Cricket Club
Kym Maule, South Augusta Cricket Club
Cathy Schultz, Goodwood Cricket Club
Matthew Smith, Sevenhill Cricket Club, Rovers Cricket Club
Charmayne Sorrell, Clarence Park Cricket Club, Fulham Cricket Club, Stepney ICA