Sayers and Charlotte Edwards were the major winners at the 2017 Neil Dansie Medal presentation at Adelaide Oval on Friday night.

West End Redbacks swing bowler Sayers won his second Neil Dansie Medal - four years after his first – to cap off an outstanding Sheffield Shield season in which he was the competition’s leading wicket-taker with 62.

Sayers received 168 votes from the Matador BBQ One-Day Cup and Shield games, clearly ahead of Callum Ferguson (133) and Tom Cooper (132).

He also was awarded the Lord Hampden Trophy for polling the most votes in the Shield season. Batsman Jake Lehmann (85 votes) was the runner-up.

Former England captain Charlotte Edwards took home the Andrea McCauley Trophy as the most outstanding cricketer in the Women’s National Cricket League after scoring two centuries for the Breezair SA Scorpions.

Ben Dunk received the BBL Adelaide Strikers’ MVP award. He was the top run scorer in the season with 364 runs at an average of 52.

Megan Schutt, who took 13 wickets in the WBBL season, was named Strikers’ MVP on top of winning the bowling award.

The Matador Cup One-Day Player of the Year was won by Cameron Valente, who was the leading wicket-taker with 15 at 16.73.

Alex Carey was the winner of the Barry ‘Nugget’ Rees Award, which recognises the Redbacks player who exemplifies passion, humility, integrity, team work and respect for the game. In his first full season with the Redbacks, the wicket-keeper broke the all-time Shield record for most dismissals in a season.

Opening batsman Johnathan Dalton was named the winner of the Barry Jarman most improved trophy.  Dalton, who made his Redbacks debut in the last round and also played in the Shield final, scored 455 runs in the Toyota Futures League and also scored heavily at Premier Cricket level with Kensington. 

  

STATE INDIGENOUS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Ayden McGregor-Baptista

Awarded to the most outstanding Indigenous South Australian cricketer.

TOYOTA FUTURES LEAGUE FOR BATTING – Kelvin Smith

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in the Toyota Futures League competition

TOYOTA FUTURES LEAGUE FOR BOWLING – Nick Winter

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in the Toyota Futures League competition

SHELLEY NITSCHKE TROPHY – Eliza Doddridge

Awarded to the most outstanding South Australian cricketer of the Under-18 Female National Championships

MAJOR GENERAL SYMES TROPHY FOR BATTING – Ben Pengelley

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in the Under-19 Male Championships

MAJOR GENERAL SYMES TROPHY FOR BOWLING – Tyrell Sinclair

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in the Under-19 Male Championships

AE SMITH TROPHY FOR BATTING – Henry Dall

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in the Under-17 Male National Championships

AE SMITH TROPHY FOR BOWLING – Lloyd Pope

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in the Under-17 Male National Championships

PETER WANG PERPETUAL MEMORIAL AWARD – Ben Pengelley

Recognises a youth squad cricketer who displays excellent cricket ability, high work ethic, admirable team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the spirit of the game

BATTING TROPHY WOMEN’S NATIONAL CRICKET LEAGUE – Charlotte Edwards

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in the Women’s National Cricket League

BOWLING TROPHY WOMEN’S NATIONAL CRICKET LEAGUE – Amanda Wellington

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in the Women’s National Cricket League

MOST IMPROVED TROPHY SCORPION SQUAD – Tahlia McGrath

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer under 25 years of age, who has displayed significant improvement in their cricket ability, a high work ethic, team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the game during the past 12 months

ANDREA MCCAULEY TROPHY – Charlotte Edwards

Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer in the Women’s National Cricket League

BBL ADELAIDE STRIKERS MVP – Ben Dunk

Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers in the Big Bash League competition this season

WBBL ADELAIDE STRIKERS MVP – Megan Schutt

Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers in the Women’s Big Bash League competition this season

BOWLING TROPHY WBBL – Megan Schutt

Awarded to the Strikers cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in the Women’s Big Bash League

BATTING TROPHY WBBL – Tasmin Beaumont

Awarded to the Strikers cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in the Women’s Big Bash League

MATADOR ONE-DAY CUP BATTING TROPHY – Callum Ferguson

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in the Ryobi One Day Cup competition

MATADOR ONE-DAY CUP BOWLING TROPHY – Cameron Valente

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in the Ryobi One Day Cup competition

MATADOR ONE-DAY CUP PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Cameron Valente

Awarded to the most outstanding South Australian cricketer in the one day domestic competition this season

THE JAMES IRWIN TROPHY – Tom Cooper

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in all first class matches

THE WL BRIDGELAND TROPHY – Chadd Sayers

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in all first class matches

THE LORD HAMPDEN TROPHY – Chadd Sayers

Awarded to the player who accumulates the most votes for all matches during the first class season

BARRY “NUGGET” REES AWARD – Alex Carey

Awarded to the player who annually displays passion for South Australia and South Australian cricket, humility, honesty and integrity, team work and respect for the game of cricket

BARRY JARMAN MOST IMPROVED TROPHY – Johnathan Dalton

Awarded to the South Australian cricketer under 25 years of age, who has displayed significant improvement in their cricket ability, a high work ethic, team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the game during the past 12 months

NEIL DANSIE MEDAL – Chadd Sayers

Awarded to the most outstanding South Australian male cricketer across all forms of the game taking into account performance, competitiveness, team spirit and work ethic. It is named after the patriarch of South Australian cricket - Neil Dansie OAM. Affectionately known as ‘Nodder’, Neil has made an immeasurable contribution to sport in South Australia and has been involved in cricket in this State for more than 65 years