Cricket Australia today announced the domestic schedule and also confirmed that Jardine Lloyd Thompson (JLT) Australia has signed as a partner for the next four years.

FIXTURE: View the full domestic fixture release here. 

The partnership provides JLT Australia with naming rights for the Sheffield Shield from the 2017-18 season, the 116th consecutive running of Australia’s domestic first-class competition.

JLT will also have naming rights sponsorship of the One-Day Cup.

The Redbacks, who have played in the past two Shield finals, face NSW from Friday 27 October in a match that could feature high profile Australian players including Test skipper Steve Smith and David Warner.

All three games in the opening round will be day-night matches and there will be three full Shield rounds played before the start of the Ashes series.

Four Shield games have been scheduled at Adelaide Oval, with South Australia’s other home match to be played at Gliderol Stadium, Glenelg.

The Sheffield Shield Final will be played earlier, over five days, from 23-27 March.

SA has an early start to the domestic competition, travelling to Brisbane to play a Cricket Australia XI in the opening round of the JLT One-Day Cup on September 27.

The Redbacks will play another game in Brisbane on 1 October before heading to Sydney for the other four rounds.

South Australia’s 2017-18 program

JLT Sheffield Shield

October 27-30 v New South Wales (day-night, Adelaide Oval)

November 4-7 v Victoria (MCG)

November 13-16 v Western Australia (WACA)

November 23-26 v Tasmania (Adelaide Oval)

December 3-6 v Queensland (Cairns)

February 8-11 v Victoria (Adelaide Oval)

February 16-19 v New South Wales (SCG)

February 25-28 v Queensland (Adelaide Oval)

March 6-9 v Tasmania (Blundstone Arena, Hobart)

March 14-17 v Western Australia (Gliderol Stadium, Glenelg)

JLT One-Day Cup

September 27 v CA XI (Allan Border Field, Brisbane)

October 1 v Queensland (Allan Border Field, Brisbane)

October 6 v New South Wales (Hurstville Oval, Sydney)

October 10 v Tasmania (North Sydney Oval)

October 12 v Victoria (North Sydney Oval)

October 15 v Western Australia (Drummoyne Oval, Sydney)