Cricket network logo
adelaide strikers logo Breezair SA Scorpions logo west end redbacks logo

club resources

Cricket Volunteers

Cricket Administrators and Volunteers are the greatest assets of our associations and clubs.


 

 

 

 

 

To assist Volunteers, the SACA Cricket Partnership Program provides resources including SACA’s guidance with Child Safe Environments and Police Checks for Child Protection, help with My Cricket, Volunteer Recognition, assistance with grant applications, Adelaide Cricket Warehouse sponsorships, funding opportunities and our SACA policies.

 

SACA 2016/17 Regional Volunteer Awards

SACA’s Regional Volunteer Awards recognises the valuable contributions that volunteers provide to their region’s communities; whether as a coach, umpire, administrator, school volunteer or any other individual who has contributed to servicing cricket, nominations for regional awards will be considered based on the selection criteria below:

Nominated volunteers must have demonstrated examples of;

•             embracing Cricket Australia’s vision to be Australia’s favourite sport; and a sport for all Australians.

•             promoting and contributing to sustainable participation growth

•             leadership in the community and continued enhancement of the Spirit of the Game

Click here to download a 2016/17 nomination application form

Click here for the full list of 2015/16 award winners.

Volunteer Recognition Ceremony

The South Australian Cricket Association recognised our hard working volunteers on Sunday 5 March in conjunction with the Country Living Homes Twenty20 Champions Cup Finals at Adelaide Oval, with presentations of the SACA 25-Year Service Medal and the Cricket Australia 50 Years Service to Cricket.

Click here to download the Cricket Australia 50 Year or SACA 25 Year Award Nomination form

Last season, the 2015/16 Volunteer Recognition Ceremony highlighted 20 South Australian volunteers who received a SACA 25-Year Service Award, while seven received Cricket Australia’s 50 Years’ Service Award including Norman Bergman, Clive Bowman, Trevor Jarman, Brian Kerr, Bob Lisle, Wayne Warwick and Ian Ravenscroft.

Click here for a full list of SACA 25 Year Service Award recipients.

Click here for a full list of Cricket Australia 50 Year Service Award recipients.

2016/17 SACA 25-Year Service Awards

Name                 

Club (CC)                                

Association (CA)

Paul Angley Southern District, Glenelg  SACUSA
Martin Bradshaw Payneham, Kapunda SACUSA
Stephen Budd Solly, North, Warnertown  Port Pirie
Rob Calaby Crystal Brook, Clare Combine Stanley
Darren Clark Blyth, Kybunga Stanley
Ian Clarke Grange Adelaide Turf
Peter Combe Proprietary Port Pirie
Lynton Donisthrope Grange SACUSA, ATCUSA
Tony Ey Fulham SACUSA, ATCUSA
Andrew Fowler Proprietary Port Pirie
Gracie Fry Grange Adelaide
Paul Garrard Auburn, Mintaro, Clare Combined Stanley
Steven Hadley Watervale Stanley
Ian Harslett Gladstone Ramblers, Sturt, Clare Combined Rocky River, Country Carnival SA, Mid North
Michael Huppatz Clare, North Clare, Clare Combined Stanley
Craig Kreig Brinkworth/Koolunga Stanley
John Lagouois Proprietary Port Pirie, Pirie Combined
Andrew Martin Sandy Creek Para Districts
Chris (Max) McClaren Greenock Braossa & Light
Stephen Mc'Dermid Watervale Stanley
Paul Meyer Brinkworth/Koolunga Stanley
Adam Moller Brinkworth/Koolunga
Stanley
Grant Mugge Bluth/Kybunga Stanley
Terry Murch Bordertown SACUSA 
Mark Murphy Sevenhill Stanley
Graham Nitschke Greenock Barossa & Light
Michael Obst Greenock Barossa & Light
Peter Perkins Richmond, Strathalbyn, Nuriootpa, Elizabeth SACUSA, Barossa & Light
Wayne Smart Kangarilla Southern, Hills
Brett Smith Watervale Stanley
Scott Smith North Clare, Brinkworth/Koolunga, Watervale Stanley
Anthony Spratt Yorketown Lower Yorke Peninsula
Craig Stevens Kangarilla, McLaren Flat Southern, Hills
Alan Twartz Yorketown Lower Yorke Peninsula
Leigh Warwick Solomontown, North, Warnertown, Proprietary Port Pirie
Craig Warwick Solomontown, North, Warnertown, Proprietary
Port Pirie
Tim Wohling Crystal Brook Rocky River, Mid North
Erica Young  Crystal Brook Rocky River, Mid North
Geoff Young Crystal Brook Rocky River, Mid North, SACA Country Cricket, SAPSASA

2016/17 Cricket Australia 50 Years Service to Cricket Award  

Name Club (CC) Association (CA)
Gary Bilney Kangarilla Southern, Hills
Brian Duke Sevenhil Stanley
Kevin Fry Grange Adelaide Turf
Colin Lawn South Road, Reynella, Plympton Footballers SACUSA, Southern
Keith Lawry Koolunga, Brinkworth/Koolunga Stanley
Peter Meyer Clare, Brinkworth/Koolunga Stanley
David Nitschke Greenock, Nuriootpa Barossa & Light
Peter Nitschke Greenock, Nuriootpa Barossa & Light
George Nitschke North Clare, Kensington, Clare Combined Stanley
Bill Penley Waddikee, Eudunda, Elizabeth District, Salisbury, Quorn SACUSA, SAPSASA
Roy Seccafien Virginia, CUSA, Victor Harbor, Glencoe, Civil Aviation, Glenelg PS, Glenelg District Cricket Lovers SA
Paul Thompson Mitchell Park, Morphettvile Park, St Marks, Dartmore, Hallett Cove, O'Sullivan Beach Alexandra & Eastern Hills
Christopher Tobin Tea Tree Gully, Georgetown/Caltowie, Banks (Darwin), Flinders Park, Adelaide Uni  SA Seniors, SACA, ATCA, Rocky River, Darwin
Robin Turner Enfield United Community  Church & Community
John Webb
 Deaf Cricket Australia